ACURA Award Winners - 2021

Division of Arts and Humanities  

First place: Khrushchev 1956: Combating Stalin’s Ghost     
Peter Stiles   
(Faculty Mentor: Roy Robson) 

Second place: Legacies of Medieval Herbal Thinking in a 17th Century Manuscript: An Exploration of the History Behind Agrimony’s Connection to Herbal Science and Medicine  
Paula Kim  
(Faculty Mentors:  Marissa Nicosia and Christina Riehman-Murphy, Heather Froelich) 
 

Information Literacy awards for Arts and Humanities:  

Legacies of Medieval Herbal Thinking in a 17th century manuscript: An Exploration of the History Behind Agrimony’s Connection to Herbal Science and Medicine   
Paula Kim  
(Faculty Mentors:  Marissa Nicosia and Christina Riehman-Murphy, Heather Froelich) 

All About Rose Water 
Harshika Thard  
(Faculty Mentors: Marissa Nicosia, Christina Riehman-Murphy, Heather Froelich) 

Division of Science and Engineering  

First place: Prototype Studies of Small Spacecraft: Assembly of Raspberry-Pi Model and Testing of Space-Rated Flight Computers  
Lingqi Li, Hongyi Jiang, Anastasiya Orchakova & Maria Herranz   
(Faculty Mentor: Masataka Okutsu) 
 
Second place is 3-way tie  
Review of Monocular Slam Techniques for 3d Map Construction   
Poojith Kotikalapudi   
(Faculty Mentor: Vinayak Elangovan) 

Understanding Emotion Recognition,   
Kavan Adeshara   
(Faculty Mentor: Vinayak Elangovan) 

Erratic Activity of the Vela Pulsar,    
Avinash Sookram & Kevin Claros  
(Faculty Mentors:  Carl Schmiedekamp,  Ann Schmiedekamp) 

Honorable Mention:  
Influence of Physical Activity Levels and Sleep Habits on Psychological Inventories in College-Aged Women  
Evelyn Glukhovskiy & Rochaelle Gill  
(Faculty mentors: Steve Bloomer, Megan Gillen and Diane Rosenbaum) 

Information Literacy Awards for Science/Engineering: 
Review of Gamma Ray Irradiation Effects on 2D Materials    
Vitaliy Mykhnyak   
(Faculty Mentor Burcu Ozden)  

Testing the Mechanical Properties of a 3D Printed Lower Extremity Prosthetic Socket  
Ruthanna McMurtrie, Ian McGorrey, Renaijah Purvis, Kevin Shen  
(Faculty Mentor: Mukul Talaty) 

Division of Social Sciences  

First Place:   Black Women's Experiences of Colorism   
Brianna Carroll and Falande Decaze  
(Faculty Mentor: Elizabeth Hughes) 

Second Place : Autism, Anime and Facial Emotion Recognition     
Bridger Standiford  
(Faculty Mentor:  Kevin Hsu) 

Honorable Mention:   Who's on Top? Autonomy and Control in Online Sex Work      
Brianna Carroll  
(Faculty Mentor:  Beth Montemurro) 

Information Literacy Awards for Social Sciences:  
An Examination of Potential Weight Status Correlates: Perceived Familial Weight Status, Depression, and Anxiety    
Paige Sfida   
(Faculty Mentor: Diane Rosenbaum) 

Social Justice activities in out-of-school time (OST) programs and the impact on urban youth  
Alexa Pagan    
(Faculty Mentors: Katrina Black Reed and Jacob Benfield) 

students testing weather balloons payloads

The paper "Preliminary Thermal Validation Tests for Education-Class CubeSats and Weather Balloon Payloads" by students Lingqi Li and Kenjiro S. Lay and Masataka Okutsu, assistant professor of engineering, was published in the Journal of Small Satellites.

Credit: Penn State